Langholz Family Foundation Inc

EIN 84-4013122 · OK · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in CA, OK, IL +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Langholz Family Foundation Inc based in OK paid 15 grants totaling $47.8K to 15 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $17.5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included DESERT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY, and TOWN & COUNTRY SCHOOL. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$839,785
Giving (latest yr)
$47,775
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
15
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
15
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Desert Community Foundation$17,500
  • Pepperdine University$10,000
  • Town & Country School$7,200
  • Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics$3,000
  • The Lawrenceville School$2,000

Where grants went

  • California$28,300 · 3 grants
  • Oklahoma$14,275 · 9 grants
  • Illinois$3,000 · 1 grant
  • New Jersey$2,000 · 1 grant
  • Texas$200 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (15)

Desert Community Foundation
Palm Desert, CA
None
$17,500
Pepperdine University
Malibu, CA
None
$10,000
Town & Country School
Tulsa, OK
None
$7,200
Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics
Chicago, IL
None
$3,000
The Lawrenceville School
Lawrenceville, NJ
None
$2,000
University of Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
None
$2,000
Kirk of the Hills
Tulsa, OK
None
$1,000
Childrens Hospital St Francis
Tulsa, OK
None
$1,000
Philbrook Museum of Art
Tulsa, OK
None
$800
Saint George Orthodox Church
Palm Desert, CA
None
$800
Tulsa Zoo
Tulsa, OK
None
$775
Skiatook Paws and Claws Rescue
Skiatook, OK
None
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Langholz Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Langholz Family Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Langholz Family Foundation Inc reported 15 itemized grants totaling $47.8K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $17.5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include DESERT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY, TOWN & COUNTRY SCHOOL, among 15 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Langholz Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Oklahoma, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Langholz Family Foundation Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile