L6 Foundation

EIN 26-1614854 Β· FL Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3K Funds in FL, CT, NE +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services Β· Florida

See more Human Services funders in Florida β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, L6 Foundation based in FL paid 18 grants totaling $80K to 18 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $25K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included FEEDING TAMPA BAY, BOLEY CENTERS INC, and FELLOWSHIP PLACE. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$961,297
Giving (latest yr)
$80,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
18
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
18
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Feeding Tampa Bay$25,000
  • Boley Centers Inc$10,000
  • Fellowship Place$7,500
  • Grow Into You Foundaton$5,000
  • The Harbor Dish Inc$4,000

Where grants went

  • Florida$64,000 Β· 13 grants
  • Connecticut$8,500 Β· 2 grants
  • Nebraska$3,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Georgia$3,000 Β· 1 grant
  • New York$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (18)

Feeding Tampa Bay
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$25,000
Boley Centers Inc
St Petersburg, FL
General Fund
$10,000
Fellowship Place
New Haven, CT
General Fund
$7,500
Grow Into You Foundaton
Brandon, FL
General Fund
$5,000
The Harbor Dish Inc
Safety Harbor, FL
General Fund
$4,000
New York City Rescue Mission Bowery Mission
New York, NE
General Fund
$3,500
Homeless Empowerment Program
Clearwater, FL
General Fund
$3,000
Metropolitan Ministries Inc
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$3,000
Metro Inclusive Health Metropolitan Charities
St Peterburg, FL
General Fund
$3,000
Team Red White and Blue
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$3,000
New Life Village
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$2,500
St Vinent DE Paul Cares
St Petersburg, FL
General Fund
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you L6 Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. L6 Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

L6 Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 5 states.

In its most recent filing, L6 Foundation reported 18 itemized grants totaling $80K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $25K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include FEEDING TAMPA BAY, BOLEY CENTERS INC, FELLOWSHIP PLACE, among 18 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

L6 Foundation is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Paul J Diamare Foundation

Florida

HealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$70.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.6M

Funds in FL Β· MA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

William H Miller III Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$54.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7.9M

Funds in MD Β· CA Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Warren and Augusta Hume Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$112.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7.6M

Funds in FL Β· GA Β· CA +4

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Bernard a Egan Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$116.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7M

Funds in FL Β· DC Β· NY +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile