Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr

EIN 82-6628572 · MI · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$5K Funds in MI
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr based in MI paid 5 grants totaling $25.3K to 5 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $11.3K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included ST MARY CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHO, ST JOHN CATHOLIC CHURCH, and RIVER RAISIN CENTER FOR THE ARTS. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$420,215
Giving (latest yr)
$25,300
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
5
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Mary Catholic Central High Scho$11,300
  • St John Catholic Church$6,000
  • River Raisin Center for the Arts$5,000
  • Selah's House$2,500
  • Catholic Foundation of MI$500

Where grants went

  • Michigan$25,300 · 5 grants

Grants Paid (5)

St Mary Catholic Central High Scho
Monroe, MI
Operational Expenses
$11,300
St John Catholic Church
Monroe, MI
Parish Operating Expenses
$6,000
River Raisin Center for the Arts
Monroe, MI
Operational Expenses
$5,000
Selah's House
Monroe, MI
Operational Expenses
$2,500
Catholic Foundation of MI
Bloomfield Twp, MI
Operational Expenses
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr reported 5 itemized grants totaling $25.3K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $11.3K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include ST MARY CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHO, ST JOHN CATHOLIC CHURCH, RIVER RAISIN CENTER FOR THE ARTS, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr is a private foundation based in Michigan, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Kurt L and Renee M Darrow Family Foundation Tr gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

Gilbert Fam Foundation

Michigan

Assets
$53.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $94.3M

Funds in MI · CA · OH +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Peter and Joan Secchia Family Inc

Michigan

Assets
$40.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in MI · NY · AZ +7

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile