Knock Family Foundation Inc

EIN 61-1251738 · KY · NTEE T22Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$15.4K Funds in KY, OH, CO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Human Services · Kentucky

See more Human Services funders in Kentucky →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2023, Knock Family Foundation Inc based in KY paid 5 grants totaling $84K to 5 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $35K, with a median of $15.4K. Its largest recipients included GRAND LODGE OF KENTUCKY, NORTHERN KENTUCKY CHILD ADVOCACY, and NKY SALVATION ARMY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$407,277
Giving (latest yr)
$84,000
Filing year
2023
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$15.4K
Recipients
5
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Grand Lodge of Kentucky$35,000
  • Northern Kentucky Child Advocacy$22,600
  • Nky Salvation Army$15,400
  • University of Cumberland$10,000
  • Young Life Foundation$1,000

Where grants went

  • Kentucky$67,600 · 3 grants
  • Ohio$15,400 · 1 grant
  • Colorado$1,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (5)

Grand Lodge of Kentucky
Louisville, KY
Childrens Causes
$35,000
Northern Kentucky Child Advocacy
Florence, KY
Children's Causes
$22,600
Nky Salvation Army
Cincinnati, OH
Childrens Causes
$15,400
University of Cumberland
Williamsburg, KY
Childrens Causes
$10,000
Young Life Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
Childrens Causes
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Knock Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Knock Family Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Knock Family Foundation Inc is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Knock Family Foundation Inc reported 5 itemized grants totaling $84K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $35K (median $15.4K).

Recent recipients include GRAND LODGE OF KENTUCKY, NORTHERN KENTUCKY CHILD ADVOCACY, NKY SALVATION ARMY, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Knock Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Kentucky, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Gheens Foundation Inc

Kentucky

Public & Societal BenefitEducation
Assets
$161.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.3M

Funds in KY · IN · NY +6

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA · NY · MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL · NY · NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA · NH · RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY · NJ · MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile