Kennedy Foundation

EIN 84-0748729 Β· CO

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2K Funds in CO, NE
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education

See more Education funders in Colorado β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Kennedy Foundation based in CO paid 6 grants totaling $15.6K to 6 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $4.3K, with a median of $2K. Its largest recipients included GIVING HEART ENGLEWOOD, RED ROCKS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, and COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$612,341
Giving (latest yr)
$15,648
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$2K
Recipients
6
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Giving Heart Englewood$4,282
  • Red Rocks Community College$3,366
  • Colorado School of Mines$2,000
  • Metropolitan State University of Denver$2,000
  • Southeast Community College$2,000

Where grants went

  • Colorado$13,648 Β· 5 grants
  • Nebraska$2,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (6)

Giving Heart Englewood
Englewood, CO
General Funding
$4,282
Red Rocks Community College
Lakewood, CO
College Tuition Assistance
$3,366
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
College Tuition Assistance
$2,000
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver, CO
College Tuition Assistance
$2,000
Southeast Community College
Lincoln, NE
College Tuition Assistance
$2,000
University of Colorado Denver
Denver, CO
College Tuition Assistance
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Kennedy Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Kennedy Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Kennedy Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Kennedy Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $15.6K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $4.3K (median $2K).

Recent recipients include GIVING HEART ENGLEWOOD, RED ROCKS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Kennedy Foundation is a private foundation based in Colorado, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile