Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation

EIN 37-6085206 · IL

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$45.4K Funds in IL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Illinois

See more Illinois foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation based in IL paid 4 grants totaling $849.5K to 3 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $757.6K, with a median of $45.4K. Its largest recipients included John A Logan College, Veterans Honor Flight, and Miranda Ogden. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$19,703,355
Giving (latest yr)
$849,497
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$45.4K
Recipients
3
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • John A Logan College$807,643
  • Veterans Honor Flight$40,854
  • Miranda Ogden$1,000

Where grants went

  • Illinois$849,497 · 4 grants

Grants Paid (4)

John A Logan College
Carterville, IL
Baseball Player Development Center
$757,643
John A Logan College
Carterville, IL
Historical Village Church
$50,000
Veterans Honor Flight
Herrin, IL
Building for Wheelchairs
$40,854
Miranda Ogden
Herrin, IL
Scholarship
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation reported 4 itemized grants totaling $849.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $757.6K (median $45.4K).

Recent recipients include John A Logan College, Veterans Honor Flight, Miranda Ogden. The full grant list is on this page.

Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Julia Harrison Bruce Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile