Judith Chase Foundation

EIN 13-6903968 · NY

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in NY, MI, UT +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Judith Chase Foundation based in NY paid 13 grants totaling $33.6K to 13 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $7.5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included CHABAD OF HEWLETT, CONGREGATION SONS OF ISRAEL, and TEMPLE BETH EL. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$350,064
Giving (latest yr)
$33,600
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
13
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Chabad of Hewlett$7,500
  • Congregation Sons of Israel$6,800
  • Temple Beth el$5,000
  • ACLU Foundation$4,000
  • Feinstein Institute for Medical Research$4,000

Where grants went

  • New York$26,350 · 9 grants
  • Michigan$5,000 · 1 grant
  • Utah$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Maryland$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Virginia$250 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

Chabad of Hewlett
Hewlett, NY
Exempt Organization's
$7,500
Congregation Sons of Israel
Woodmere, NY
Exempt Organization's
$6,800
Temple Beth el
Bloomfield, MI
Exempt Organization's
$5,000
ACLU Foundation
New York, NY
Exempt Organization's
$4,000
Feinstein Institute for Medical Research
Westbury, NY
Exempt Organization's
$4,000
Friends of Israel Defense Forces
New York, NY
Exempt Organization's
$1,800
Chabad Lubavitch of Utah
East Salt Lake City, UT
Exempt Organization's
$1,000
Jewish Social Services Agency
Rockville, MD
Exempt Organization's
$1,000
Legal Aid
New York, NY
Exempt Organization's
$750
Hatzalah of the Rockaways & Nassau
Far Rockaway, NY
Exempt Organization's
$500
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
New York, NY
Exempt Organization's
$500
Planned Parenthood of Greater NY
New York, NY
Exempt Organization's
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Judith Chase Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Judith Chase Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Judith Chase Foundation reported 13 itemized grants totaling $33.6K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $7.5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include CHABAD OF HEWLETT, CONGREGATION SONS OF ISRAEL, TEMPLE BETH EL, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Judith Chase Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Judith Chase Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY · MA · DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY · CA · IL +12

View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY · CA · RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile