Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr

EIN 82-6079845 Β· MO Β· NTEE B82Z

Typical grant ~$4.8K Funds in ID
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr based in MO paid 6 grants totaling $36K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $4K to $9K, with a median of $4.8K. Its largest recipients included BRINGHAM YOUNG UNIV IDAHO FBO MADISYN, NORTHWEST NAZARENE UNIVERSITY FBO, and UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FBO YAW NAM. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$797,538
Giving (latest yr)
$36,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$4.8K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Bringham Young Univ Idaho FBO Madisyn$9,000
  • Northwest Nazarene University FBO$9,000
  • University of Idaho FBO Yaw Nam$5,000
  • Boise State University FBO Keirah$4,500
  • Boise State University FBO Noah Wojcik$4,500

Where grants went

  • Idaho$36,000 Β· 6 grants

Grants Paid (6)

Bringham Young Univ Idaho FBO Madisyn
Rexburg, ID
Scholarship
$9,000
Northwest Nazarene University FBO
Nampa, ID
Scholarship
$9,000
University of Idaho FBO Yaw Nam
Moscow, ID
Scholarship
$5,000
Boise State University FBO Keirah
Boise, ID
Scholarship
$4,500
Boise State University FBO Noah Wojcik
Boise, ID
Scholarship
$4,500
University of Idaho FBO Isabel Martin
Moscow, ID
Scholarship
$4,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr reported 6 itemized grants totaling $36K. Individual grants ranged from $4K to $9K (median $4.8K).

Recent recipients include BRINGHAM YOUNG UNIV IDAHO FBO MADISYN, NORTHWEST NAZARENE UNIVERSITY FBO, UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FBO YAW NAM, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Joyce a Chaffer Irrv Scholarship Tr is a private foundation based in Missouri, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

Robert K Johnson Foundation

Missouri

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$70.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $25.5M

Funds in NY Β· CT Β· FL +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile