Jordan Fund

EIN 61-1437127 · WA · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.6K Funds in WA, CA, NY +24
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Washington

See more Washington foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Jordan Fund based in WA paid 93 grants totaling $383.2K to 93 organizations across 27 states. Individual grants ranged from $63 to $61K, with a median of $1.6K. Its largest recipients included LITTLE BIT THERAPEUTIC, MATTHEW VILLEGAS, and AGUIB TALL. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,370,715
Giving (latest yr)
$383,187
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
93
Median grant
$1.6K
Recipients
93
States reached
27
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Little Bit Therapeutic$61,014
  • Matthew Villegas$25,000
  • Aguib Tall$20,000
  • Runway of Dreams$15,000
  • Special Hope Network$15,000

Where grants went

  • Washington$246,573 · 43 grants
  • California$28,500 · 5 grants
  • New York$24,250 · 6 grants
  • New Jersey$15,000 · 1 grant
  • Illinois$7,000 · 3 grants
  • Virginia$6,500 · 4 grants

Grants Paid (93)

Little Bit Therapeutic
Redmond, WA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$61,014
Matthew Villegas
Sunnyside, WA
To Assist Family of Special Needs Ch
$25,000
Aguib Tall
Federal Way, WA
To Assist Family of Special Needs Ch
$20,000
Special Hope Network
Bellevue, WA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$15,000
Runway of Dreams
Livingston, NJ
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$15,000
Kindering Center
Bellevue, WA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$10,021
Rhys Aleman
Yakima, WA
To Assist Family of Special Needs Ch
$10,000
Ashley House
Federal Way, WA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$10,000
Cci
Santa Rosa, CA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$10,000
Outdoors for All
Seattle, WA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$10,000
Daniel's Music Foundation
New York, NY
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$10,000
Capernaum Greater Seattle
Seattle, WA
To Promote General Purpose of Org
$7,626

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jordan Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Jordan Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Jordan Fund reported 93 itemized grants totaling $383.2K. Individual grants ranged from $63 to $61K (median $1.6K).

Recent recipients include LITTLE BIT THERAPEUTIC, MATTHEW VILLEGAS, AGUIB TALL, among 93 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jordan Fund is a private foundation based in Washington, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Jordan Fund's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile