Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund

EIN 27-3100112 · KY · NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.9K Funds in KY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in Kentucky →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund based in KY paid 2 grants totaling $3.8K to 2 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $3K, with a median of $1.9K. Its largest recipients included STUDENT - CAYLA WADE and STUDENT - KATIE KAUFMAN. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$60,911
Giving (latest yr)
$3,750
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
2
Median grant
$1.9K
Recipients
2
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Student - Cayla Wade$3,000
  • Student - Katie Kaufman$750

Where grants went

  • Kentucky$3,750 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (2)

Student - Cayla Wade
Louisville, KY
College Scholarship
$3,000
Student - Katie Kaufman
Lexington, KY
College Scholarship
$750

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund reported 2 itemized grants totaling $3.8K. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $3K (median $1.9K).

Recent recipients include STUDENT - CAYLA WADE, STUDENT - KATIE KAUFMAN. The full grant list is on this page.

Johnstone Greschel Memorial Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Kentucky, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile