John Russell Thomas Foundation

EIN 63-1214388 · AL · NTEE T99

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$12K Funds in AL, TN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in Alabama →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, John Russell Thomas Foundation based in AL paid 7 grants totaling $175K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $105K, with a median of $12K. Its largest recipients included THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA, CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, and PASTORAL COUNSELING AND TRAINING CENTER INC. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,019,655
Giving (latest yr)
$175,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$12K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • The University of Alabama$105,000
  • Central Alabama Community College$25,000
  • Pastoral Counseling and Training Center Inc$15,000
  • Steps Ministries$12,000
  • Lake Martin Area United Way$10,000

Where grants went

  • Alabama$170,000 · 6 grants
  • Tennessee$5,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL
General Support
$105,000
Central Alabama Community College
Childersburg, AL
General Support
$25,000
Pastoral Counseling and Training Center Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
General Support
$15,000
Steps Ministries
Birmingham, AL
General Support
$12,000
Lake Martin Area United Way
Alexander City, AL
General Support
$10,000
Baylor School
Chattanooga, TN
General Support
$5,000
The Center for Executive Leadershiop
Birmingham, AL
General Support
$3,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you John Russell Thomas Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. John Russell Thomas Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

John Russell Thomas Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, John Russell Thomas Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $175K. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $105K (median $12K).

Recent recipients include THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA, CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, PASTORAL COUNSELING AND TRAINING CENTER INC, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

John Russell Thomas Foundation is a private foundation based in Alabama, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile