John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation

EIN 23-3060736 · DE · NTEE T21

Invitation only Typical grant ~$17.5K Funds in PA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation based in DE paid 2 grants totaling $35K to 2 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $25K, with a median of $17.5K. Its largest recipients included VILLA MARIA ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL and EPISCOPAL ACADEMY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$800,222
Giving (latest yr)
$35,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
2
Median grant
$17.5K
Recipients
2
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Villa Maria Academy High School$25,000
  • Episcopal Academy$10,000

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$35,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (2)

Villa Maria Academy High School
Malvern, PA
Unrestricted Gift
$25,000
Episcopal Academy
Newtown Square, PA
Unrestriced Gift
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation reported 2 itemized grants totaling $35K. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $25K (median $17.5K).

Recent recipients include VILLA MARIA ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, EPISCOPAL ACADEMY. The full grant list is on this page.

John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Delaware, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

John J and Anna B Hewes Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile