John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber

EIN 72-1344069 · FL · NTEE T22Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$14.5K Funds in FL, KY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber based in FL paid 3 grants totaling $45.6K to 3 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $13.2K to $17.9K, with a median of $14.5K. Its largest recipients included FLORIDA COLLEGE, BUDDY PAYNE, and FORT LOGAN CHURCH. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$364,481
Giving (latest yr)
$45,600
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$14.5K
Recipients
3
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Florida College$17,900
  • Buddy Payne$14,500
  • Fort Logan Church$13,200

Where grants went

  • Florida$32,400 · 2 grants
  • Kentucky$13,200 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (3)

Florida College
Tampa, FL
foundation grant
$17,900
Buddy Payne
Temple Terrace, FL
foundation grant
$14,500
Fort Logan Church
Stanford, KY
foundation grant
$13,200

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber reported 3 itemized grants totaling $45.6K. Individual grants ranged from $13.2K to $17.9K (median $14.5K).

Recent recipients include FLORIDA COLLEGE, BUDDY PAYNE, FORT LOGAN CHURCH. The full grant list is on this page.

John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

John D Umber and Gertrude L Umber gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile