John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee

EIN 14-6111436 Β· NY

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee based in NY paid 12 grants totaling $35K to 12 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $3.1K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included MICHAEL STANCO, TESSA HILT, and VASHISHT PERSAUD. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$558,061
Giving (latest yr)
$35,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
12
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Michael Stanco$3,050
  • Tessa Hilt$3,050
  • Vashisht Persaud$3,050
  • Alexa Reilly$3,049
  • Ambreen Aslam$3,049

Where grants went

  • New York$35,000 Β· 12 grants

Grants Paid (12)

Tessa Hilt
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,050
Vashisht Persaud
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,050
Michael Stanco
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,050
Alexa Reilly
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,049
Ishana Sahabir
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,049
Victoria Savage
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,049
Ambreen Aslam
Albany, NY
Scholarship
$3,049
Kayla Seeley
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,049
Grace Geurin
Albany, NY
Scholarship
$3,049
Sophie Nye
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,049
Mason Sanders
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$3,049
Kathryn Martin
Albany, NY
Scholarhsip
$1,458

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee reported 12 itemized grants totaling $35K. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $3.1K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include MICHAEL STANCO, TESSA HILT, VASHISHT PERSAUD, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

John Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund<schenectady Trust CO Trustee is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Math for America Inc

New York

Assets
$30.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14.3M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· CA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

S&p Global Foundation

New York

Assets
$227.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.7M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· DE +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Howard and Nancy Marks Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$17.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.8M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· DC +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile