Jga Foundation

EIN 23-2326454 · NJ

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$8K Funds in MA, SC, CT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · New Jersey

See more New Jersey foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Jga Foundation based in NJ paid 7 grants totaling $62.4K to 7 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.9K to $20K, with a median of $8K. Its largest recipients included BABSON COLLEGE, FOUNDATION OF MASS EYE AND EAR INC, and SPCA ALBRECHT CENTER FOR ANIMAL WELFARE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,208,498
Giving (latest yr)
$62,390
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$8K
Recipients
7
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Babson College$20,000
  • Foundation of Mass Eye and Ear Inc$12,500
  • Spca Albrecht Center for Animal Welfare$10,000
  • Friends of Hopelands and Rye Patch$8,000
  • Great Oak Equine Assisted Programs$5,000

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$37,500 · 3 grants
  • South Carolina$23,000 · 3 grants
  • Connecticut$1,890 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Babson College
Babson Park, MA
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$20,000
Foundation of Mass Eye and Ear Inc
Boston, MA
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$12,500
Spca Albrecht Center for Animal Welfare
Aiken, SC
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$10,000
Friends of Hopelands and Rye Patch
Aiken, SC
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$8,000
Great Oak Equine Assisted Programs
Aiken, SC
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$5,000
Wellesley College
Wellesley, MA
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$5,000
The Taft School
Watertown, CT
Assistance for Charitable Purposes
$1,890

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jga Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Jga Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Jga Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $62.4K. Individual grants ranged from $1.9K to $20K (median $8K).

Recent recipients include BABSON COLLEGE, FOUNDATION OF MASS EYE AND EAR INC, SPCA ALBRECHT CENTER FOR ANIMAL WELFARE, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jga Foundation is a private foundation based in New Jersey, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Jga Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile