Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation

EIN 13-4087928 · FL · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in NY, FL, TN +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation based in FL paid 28 grants totaling $40.1K to 28 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included ST JUDES CHILDREN RESEARCH, WEILL CORNELL MEDICINE, and MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$6
Giving (latest yr)
$40,100
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
28
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
28
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Judes Children Research$5,000
  • Weill Cornell Medicine$5,000
  • Memorial Sloan Kettering$4,000
  • The Glaucoma Foundation$4,000
  • The Lukemia & Lymphoma Society$4,000

Where grants went

  • New York$21,500 · 10 grants
  • Florida$9,300 · 11 grants
  • Tennessee$5,000 · 1 grant
  • Virginia$2,000 · 1 grant
  • Oklahoma$1,000 · 1 grant
  • New Jersey$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (28)

St Judes Children Research
Memphis, TN
Medical
$5,000
Weill Cornell Medicine
New York, NY
Education
$5,000
The Lukemia & Lymphoma Society
New York, NY
Medical
$4,000
The Glaucoma Foundation
New York, NY
Medical
$4,000
Memorial Sloan Kettering
New York, NY
Medical
$4,000
Jewish Federation of Pbc
West Palm Beach, FL
Social Benefit
$2,000
Raymond F Kravis Center for the
West Palm Beach, FL
Support
$2,000
Hospital for Special Surgery
New York, NY
Medical
$2,000
Bone Health and Osteoporosis Founda
Arlington, VA
Support
$2,000
Alpert Jewish Family Service
West Palm Beach, FL
Social Benefit
$1,000
Feed the Children
Oklahoma City, OK
Social Benefit
$1,000
Give the Kids the World Village
Kissimmee, FL
Social Benefit
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation reported 28 itemized grants totaling $40.1K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include ST JUDES CHILDREN RESEARCH, WEILL CORNELL MEDICINE, MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING, among 28 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Jerome and Laura Dorfman Charitable Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile