Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust

EIN 27-0839152 Β· NY Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in NY, CA, DC +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust based in NY paid 28 grants totaling $41.5K to 28 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $10K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included WORLD CONNECT, SONIA SOTOMAYOR JUDICIAL INTERNSHIP, and GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$967,706
Giving (latest yr)
$41,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
28
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
28
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • World Connect$10,000
  • Sonia Sotomayor Judicial Internship$5,000
  • Goddard Riverside Community$2,500
  • Planned Parenthood$1,500
  • Wild Bird Fund$1,500

Where grants went

  • New York$34,000 Β· 20 grants
  • California$2,000 Β· 2 grants
  • District of Columbia$1,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Massachusetts$1,000 Β· 1 grant
  • New Jersey$1,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Colorado$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (28)

World Connect
New York, NY
Intl Aid & Grants
$10,000
Sonia Sotomayor Judicial Internship
New York, NY
Education & Job Opportunities
$5,000
Goddard Riverside Community
New York, NY
Community Services
$2,500
Wild Bird Fund
New York, NY
Animal Rehabilitation
$1,500
Planned Parenthood
New York, NY
Reproductive Health
$1,500
World Central Kitchen
Washington, DC
Food Insecurity
$1,500
Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Needham, MA
Cancer Research
$1,000
Doctors Wo Borders
New York, NY
International Medical Aid
$1,000
Eleventh Hour Rescue
Rockaway, NJ
Animal Rescue
$1,000
Foot Steps
New York, NY
Social Services
$1,000
Habit for Humanity
New York, NY
Housing Relief
$1,000
Hope for Paws
Los Angeles, CA
Animal Rescue
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 8 states.

In its most recent filing, Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust reported 28 itemized grants totaling $41.5K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $10K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include WORLD CONNECT, SONIA SOTOMAYOR JUDICIAL INTERNSHIP, GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY, among 28 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jerome and Dolores Zuckerman Gewirtz Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Nash Family Foundation Inc

New York

HealthEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$10.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· CA +10

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

View funder profile