Jennifer Foundation

EIN 36-4159009 · VA · NTEE T22Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$7.3K Funds in MD, VA, ID +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Jennifer Foundation based in VA paid 5 grants totaling $36.3K to 5 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $15K, with a median of $7.3K. Its largest recipients included MEDSTAR HEALTH, ST STEPHEN'S & ST AGNES SCHOOL, and LITTLE SISTERS FUND. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$596,491
Giving (latest yr)
$36,319
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$7.3K
Recipients
5
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Medstar Health$15,000
  • St Stephen's & St Agnes School$10,000
  • Little Sisters Fund$7,319
  • Becket-chimney Corners YMCA$2,000
  • Campagna Center$2,000

Where grants went

  • Maryland$15,000 · 1 grant
  • Virginia$12,000 · 2 grants
  • Idaho$7,319 · 1 grant
  • Massachusetts$2,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (5)

Medstar Health
Columbia, MD
Adding Life to Years Campaign
$15,000
St Stephen's & St Agnes School
Alexandria, VA
Comprehensive Campaign: Upper School Project
$10,000
Little Sisters Fund
Hailey, ID
General Purpose
$7,319
Becket-chimney Corners YMCA
Becket, MA
General Purpose
$2,000
Campagna Center
Alexandria, VA
General Purpose
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jennifer Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Jennifer Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Jennifer Foundation reported 5 itemized grants totaling $36.3K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $15K (median $7.3K).

Recent recipients include MEDSTAR HEALTH, ST STEPHEN'S & ST AGNES SCHOOL, LITTLE SISTERS FUND, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jennifer Foundation is a private foundation based in Virginia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Jennifer Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile