Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation

EIN 20-3510846 · CA · NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$12K Funds in CA, WA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation based in CA paid 3 grants totaling $42K to 3 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $20K, with a median of $12K. Its largest recipients included CASA OF ORANGE COUNTY, ORANGEWOOD FOUNDATION, and WORLD VISION. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,057,504
Giving (latest yr)
$42,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$12K
Recipients
3
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Casa of Orange County$20,000
  • Orangewood Foundation$12,000
  • World Vision$10,000

Where grants went

  • California$32,000 · 2 grants
  • Washington$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (3)

Casa of Orange County
Santa Ana, CA
To Provide Funding for Services for Children Who Have Experienced Abuse, Neglect and Abandonment.
$20,000
Orangewood Foundation
Santa Ana, CA
To Provide Assitance to Young People Facing Homelessness and and Transitioning From Foster Care to Independence.
$12,000
World Vision
Federal Way, WA
To Provide Assistance for Vulnerable Children to Overcome Poverty.
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation reported 3 itemized grants totaling $42K. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $20K (median $12K).

Recent recipients include CASA OF ORANGE COUNTY, ORANGEWOOD FOUNDATION, WORLD VISION. The full grant list is on this page.

Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Jennie and Scott Watson Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

Wayne & Gladys Valley Charitable Foundation

California

Assets
$198.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $63.1M

Funds in CA · OR · VA

View funder profile
Major funder

Weingart Foundation

California

Assets
$909.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $38.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NY +12

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile