Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation

EIN 38-3461005 · NC · NTEE T21

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.3K Funds in MI
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in North Carolina →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation based in NC paid 5 grants totaling $5.3K to 5 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $1.3K, with a median of $1.3K. Its largest recipients included SCHOLARSHIP - BARRY, SCHOLARSHIP - COUSINEAU, and SCHOLARSHIP - KNICKERBACKER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$148,216
Giving (latest yr)
$5,250
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$1.3K
Recipients
5
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Scholarship - Barry$1,250
  • Scholarship - Cousineau$1,250
  • Scholarship - Knickerbacker$1,250
  • Scholarship - Ostenski$1,000
  • Scholarship - Anglebrandt$500

Where grants went

  • Michigan$5,250 · 5 grants

Grants Paid (5)

Scholarship - Knickerbacker
Lapeer, MI
Scholarship
$1,250
Scholarship - Cousineau
Lapeer, MI
Scholarship
$1,250
Scholarship - Barry
Lapeer, MI
Scholarship
$1,250
Scholarship - Ostenski
Lapeer, MI
Scholarship
$1,000
Scholarship - Anglebrandt
Lapeer, MI
Scholarship
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation reported 5 itemized grants totaling $5.3K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $1.3K (median $1.3K).

Recent recipients include SCHOLARSHIP - BARRY, SCHOLARSHIP - COUSINEAU, SCHOLARSHIP - KNICKERBACKER, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jean and Stewart Thiemkey Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation based in North Carolina, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile