Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation

EIN 23-7253928 · TX

Invitation only Typical grant ~$5K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation based in TX paid 5 grants totaling $41.5K to 5 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $15K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included CONTEMPORY ART MUSEUM, HOUSTON FOOD BANK, and HOLOCAUST MUSEUM. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$524,231
Giving (latest yr)
$41,500
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
5
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Contempory Art Museum$15,000
  • Houston Food Bank$13,000
  • Holocaust Museum$5,000
  • University of Houston$5,000
  • River Oaks Baptist School$3,500

Where grants went

  • Texas$41,500 · 5 grants

Grants Paid (5)

Contempory Art Museum
Houston, TX
General Purpose
$15,000
Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
General Purpose
$13,000
University of Houston
Houston, TX
General Purpose
$5,000
Holocaust Museum
Houston, TX
General Purpose
$5,000
River Oaks Baptist School
Houston, TX
General Purpose
$3,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation reported 5 itemized grants totaling $41.5K. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $15K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include CONTEMPORY ART MUSEUM, HOUSTON FOOD BANK, HOLOCAUST MUSEUM, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Jay & Shirley Marks Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile