James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc

EIN 58-6033190 · GA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in GA, NY, FL +6
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Georgia

See more Georgia foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc based in GA paid 44 grants totaling $512.6K to 44 organizations across 9 states. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $75K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA, PLANNED PARENTHOOD S E & N FLORIDA, and ROBERT W WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER INC. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$7,507,003
Giving (latest yr)
$512,550
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
44
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
44
States reached
9
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Planned Parenthood Federation of America$75,000
  • Planned Parenthood S E & N Florida$60,000
  • Robert W Woodruff Arts Center Inc$50,500
  • Visiting Nurse Health System Inc$35,000
  • Compassion & Choices of Colorado$25,000

Where grants went

  • Georgia$273,050 · 28 grants
  • New York$98,000 · 5 grants
  • Florida$60,000 · 1 grant
  • Massachusetts$35,500 · 5 grants
  • Colorado$25,000 · 1 grant
  • Vermont$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (44)

Planned Parenthood Federation of America
New York, NY
General Operations
$75,000
Planned Parenthood S E & N Florida
West Palm Beach, FL
General Operations
$60,000
Robert W Woodruff Arts Center Inc
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$50,500
Visiting Nurse Health System Inc
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$35,000
Piedmont Healthcare Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$25,000
Compassion & Choices of Colorado
Denver, CO
General Operations
$25,000
Health Imperatives Inc
Brockton, MA
General Operations
$20,000
Meals on Wheels Atl
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$20,000
Meher Fund Inc
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$20,000
Cooperation for Assistance & Relief (Care)
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$20,000
Grady Healthcare Foundation
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$20,000
Planned Parenthood Southeast Inc
Atlanta, GA
General Operations
$15,300

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc reported 44 itemized grants totaling $512.6K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $75K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA, PLANNED PARENTHOOD S E & N FLORIDA, ROBERT W WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER INC, among 44 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Georgia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with James Starr Moore Memorial Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile