James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation

EIN 75-2303252 · TX

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in TX, CA, NE +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Texas

See more Texas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation based in TX paid 53 grants totaling $240.1K to 53 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $39.2K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA LINCOLN, CASA DEL HERRERO, and TRANSITION HOUSE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,281,292
Giving (latest yr)
$240,074
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
53
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
53
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of Nebraska Lincoln$39,154
  • Casa Del Herrero$19,500
  • Transition House$12,420
  • Boys and Girls Club Austin$10,000
  • Southwestern Medical Foundation$10,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$133,500 · 36 grants
  • California$52,920 · 11 grants
  • Nebraska$39,154 · 1 grant
  • New York$6,000 · 2 grants
  • Oklahoma$6,000 · 2 grants
  • Massachusetts$2,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (53)

University of Nebraska Lincoln
Lincoln, NE
Fund a Graduate Student IN the Department of Educational Psychology
$39,154
Casa Del Herrero
Santa Barbara, CA
Provide Educational Experiences to Visitng Public and Preservation Projects
$19,500
Transition House
Santa Barbara, CA
Supporting Homeless Families
$12,420
St Mark's Fund
Dallas, TX
2025-2026 St. Marks Fund
$10,000
Boys and Girls Club Austin
Austin, TX
Provide Safe, Secure and Enriching Program for Young People With Limited Means
$10,000
The Hockaday School
Dallas, TX
Student Enrichment
$10,000
Southwestern Medical Foundation
Dallas, TX
Scholarships at UT Southwestern
$10,000
Southern Methodist University
Dallas, TX
Scholarships at Smu
$6,000
Dallas Casa Inc
Dallas, TX
Support Children Aging Out of Protective Care
$6,000
St Andrew's Episcopal School
Austin, TX
General Support
$5,000
Food Allergy Fund
New York City, NY
Funding the Research of Food Allergy Treatments and Underlying Causes
$5,000
Food Bank Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
Food Assistance Relief
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation reported 53 itemized grants totaling $240.1K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $39.2K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA LINCOLN, CASA DEL HERRERO, TRANSITION HOUSE, among 53 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with James D & Kay Y Moran Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile