Jack J Isgur Foundation

EIN 43-1874500 Β· MO

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$4.5K Funds in MO, KS, IA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· Missouri

See more Education funders in Missouri β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Jack J Isgur Foundation based in MO paid 23 grants totaling $192K to 22 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $25.5K, with a median of $4.5K. Its largest recipients included University of, Missouri State, and Northwest Missouri. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,683,208
Giving (latest yr)
$192,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
23
Median grant
$4.5K
Recipients
22
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of$46,500
  • Missouri State$25,500
  • Northwest Missouri$25,500
  • Kansas State University$19,500
  • Central Methodist$15,000

Where grants went

  • Missouri$151,500 Β· 17 grants
  • Kansas$39,000 Β· 5 grants
  • Iowa$1,500 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (23)

Missouri State
Springfield, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$25,500
Northwest Missouri
Maryville, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$25,500
University of
Columbia, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$24,000
University of
Warrensburg, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$22,500
Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS
ScholarshipProgram
$19,500
Central Methodist
Fayette, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$15,000
William Jewell University
Liberty, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$12,000
Pittsburg State University
Pittsburg, KS
ScholarshipProgram
$10,500
Benedictine College
Atchison, KS
ScholarshipProgram
$4,500
Truman
Kirksville, MO
Scholarship Program
$4,500
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$4,500
Lincoln University
Jefferson City, MO
ScholarshipProgram
$3,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Jack J Isgur Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Jack J Isgur Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Jack J Isgur Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Jack J Isgur Foundation reported 23 itemized grants totaling $192K. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $25.5K (median $4.5K).

Recent recipients include University of, Missouri State, Northwest Missouri, among 22 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Jack J Isgur Foundation is a private foundation based in Missouri, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

Robert K Johnson Foundation

Missouri

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$70.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $25.5M

Funds in NY Β· CT Β· FL +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile