J M Rubin Foundation Inc

EIN 59-1958240 · FL · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$17K Funds in FL, GA, VA +17
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Florida

See more Florida foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, J M Rubin Foundation Inc based in FL paid 105 grants totaling $3.3M to 104 organizations across 20 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $259.9K, with a median of $17K. Its largest recipients included PALM BEACH ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, and FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$37,010,022
Giving (latest yr)
$3,344,958
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
105
Median grant
$17K
Recipients
104
States reached
20
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Palm Beach Atlantic University$364,900
  • University of Florida$231,880
  • Florida State University$227,300
  • University of Central Florida$143,900
  • The Lord's Place$102,500

Where grants went

  • Florida$2,770,480 · 70 grants
  • Georgia$76,068 · 4 grants
  • Virginia$57,962 · 3 grants
  • Indiana$57,000 · 4 grants
  • Pennsylvania$41,210 · 2 grants
  • New York$40,687 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (105)

Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, FL
Scholarship for the Benefit of a Particular Student
$259,900
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL
Scholarship for the Benefit of a Particular Student
$231,880
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL
Scholarship for the Benefit of a Particular Student
$227,300
University of Central Florida
Orlando, FL
Scholarship for the Benefit of a Particular Student
$143,900
Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, FL
Support
$105,000
The Lord's Place
West Palm Beach, FL
Support
$102,500
Quantum House
West Palm Beach, FL
Support
$100,000
Rosarian Academy
West Palm Beach, FL
Support
$100,000
Fau Foundation Inc
Boca Raton, FL
Support
$100,000
Kravis Center for the Performing Arts
West Palm Beach, FL
Support
$78,500
Florida Atlantic University
Boca Raton, FL
Scholarship for the Benefit of a Particular Student
$75,600
Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches Inc
Boys Ranch, FL
Support
$75,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you J M Rubin Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. J M Rubin Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, J M Rubin Foundation Inc reported 105 itemized grants totaling $3.3M. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $259.9K (median $17K).

Recent recipients include PALM BEACH ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY, among 104 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

J M Rubin Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with J M Rubin Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile