Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated

EIN 84-1201506 · CO · NTEE S31Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$4.5K Funds in CO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Public & Societal Benefit

See more Public & Societal Benefit funders in Colorado →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated based in CO paid 9 grants totaling $55.2K to 9 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $12K, with a median of $4.5K. Its largest recipients included IDALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT RJ-3, IDALIA DAYS REUNION, and VARIOUS. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,081,024
Giving (latest yr)
$55,159
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$4.5K
Recipients
9
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Idalia School District Rj-3$12,000
  • Idalia Days Reunion$10,000
  • Various$10,000
  • Idalia Amulance Service Inc$8,959
  • Cornerstone Center$4,500

Where grants went

  • Colorado$55,159 · 9 grants

Grants Paid (9)

Idalia School District Rj-3
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$12,000
Idalia Days Reunion
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$10,000
Various
Idalia, CO
Scholarship
$10,000
Idalia Amulance Service Inc
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$8,959
Idalia Volunteer Fire Department
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$4,500
Cornerstone Center
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$4,500
Homestead Memorial Foundation
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$4,000
Colorado 4-Hc Foundation Inc
Wray, CO
Charitable
$1,000
Hale Fire Department
Idalia, CO
Charitable
$200

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated is classified as a Public & Societal Benefit funder. Civil rights, community improvement, philanthropy, science, and public-policy.

In its most recent filing, Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated reported 9 itemized grants totaling $55.2K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $12K (median $4.5K).

Recent recipients include IDALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT RJ-3, IDALIA DAYS REUNION, VARIOUS, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Idalia Vision Foundation Incorporated is a private foundation based in Colorado, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Public & Societal Benefit
Established

Horowitz Family Foundation

Nevada

HealthPublic & Societal BenefitHealth
Assets
$39.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $147.5M

Funds in NV · TX · CA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Surdna Foundation Inc

New York

Environment & AnimalsHuman ServicesArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.2B
Giving / yr
🎁 $56.5M

Funds in NY · CA · DC +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Abbvie Foundation

Illinois

HealthPublic & Societal BenefitHealth
Assets
$265.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $47.1M

Funds in IL · CA · TX +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Longwood Foundation Inc

Delaware

EducationPublic & Societal BenefitEducation
Assets
$1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $40.8M

Funds in DE

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Peter G Peterson Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsPublic & Societal BenefitInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$1.2B
Giving / yr
🎁 $28.3M

Funds in DC · NY · CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Kansas

EducationPublic & Societal BenefitEducation
Assets
$367.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.8M

Funds in KS · MO · FL +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile