Humphreys Foundation

EIN 84-6021274 Β· CO

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3K Funds in CO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Colorado β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Humphreys Foundation based in CO paid 40 grants totaling $121.5K to 40 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $8K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included THE ACTION CENTER (JEFFERSON COUNTY, DENVER INNER CITY PARISH, and COLORADO UPLIFT. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,289,276
Giving (latest yr)
$121,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
40
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
40
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • The Action Center (Jefferson County$8,000
  • Denver Inner City Parish$6,000
  • Colorado Uplift$5,500
  • Aspen Public Radio$5,000
  • Denver Rescue Mission$5,000

Where grants went

  • Colorado$121,500 Β· 40 grants

Grants Paid (40)

The Action Center (Jefferson County
Lakewood, CO
Provide for Basic Human Needs
$8,000
Denver Inner City Parish
Denver, CO
To Empower People IN Need
$6,000
Colorado Uplift
Denver, CO
Education/charity
$5,500
Jewish Family Services of Denver
Denver, CO
Restore Well-being to the Vulnerable
$5,000
Aspen Public Radio
Aspen, CO
Enrich Community Providing Fair & Et
$5,000
Denver Rescue Mission
Denver, CO
Providing Basic Needs for Homeless P
$5,000
Karis Community Home
Denver, CO
Provide Housing for the Mentally Dis
$4,000
Conflict Center
Denver, CO
Violence Prevention
$4,000
MI Casa Resource Center for Women
Denver, CO
Employment Training for Hispanic Wom
$4,000
University of Colorado Foundation -
Boulder, CO
Education
$4,000
Invest IN Kids
Denver, CO
Improve Health & Well Being of Child
$4,000
Valley Settlement Project
Carbondale, CO
Improve School Rediness & Achievemen
$4,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Humphreys Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Humphreys Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Humphreys Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Humphreys Foundation reported 40 itemized grants totaling $121.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $8K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include THE ACTION CENTER (JEFFERSON COUNTY, DENVER INNER CITY PARISH, COLORADO UPLIFT, among 40 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Humphreys Foundation is a private foundation based in Colorado, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile