Huckestein Foundation

EIN 87-1883337 Β· CA Β· NTEE T50

Invitation only Typical grant ~$20K Funds in CA, OH
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· California

See more Education funders in California β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Huckestein Foundation based in CA paid 7 grants totaling $133K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $515 to $60K, with a median of $20K. Its largest recipients included STJUDE THE APOSTLE CATHOLIC CHURCH, MARY HEALTH OF THE SICK, and UCLA FOUNDATIONREED NEUROLOGICAL. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$673,318
Giving (latest yr)
$133,015
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$20K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Stjude the Apostle Catholic Church$60,000
  • Mary Health of the Sick$20,000
  • Ucla Foundationreed Neurological$20,000
  • Weil Tennis Academy$20,000
  • Dalios Ir Remigijaus Lapinsku Labda$10,000

Where grants went

  • California$122,500 Β· 5 grants
  • Ohio$515 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Stjude the Apostle Catholic Church
Newbury Park, CA
General Religious and Charitable Support
$60,000
Mary Health of the Sick
Santa Paula, CA
Support of Charitable Health-care Services
$20,000
Weil Tennis Academy
Westlake Village, CA
Scholarship Support for Student-athletes
$20,000
Ucla Foundationreed Neurological
Los Angeles, CA
Support of Educational and Charitable Programs at
$20,000
Dalios Ir Remigijaus Lapinsku Labda
General Charitable Support Foreign Charity
$10,000
Catholic Charities
Ventura, CA
Support of Charitable Social-service Programs
$2,500
Phi Delta Theta Foundation
Oxford, OH
Support of Educational and Scholarship Programs
$515

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Huckestein Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Huckestein Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Huckestein Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Huckestein Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $133K. Individual grants ranged from $515 to $60K (median $20K).

Recent recipients include STJUDE THE APOSTLE CATHOLIC CHURCH, MARY HEALTH OF THE SICK, UCLA FOUNDATIONREED NEUROLOGICAL, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Huckestein Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

The Duffield Family Foundation

California

Assets
$277.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14M

Funds in CA Β· FL Β· GA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Breakthrough Prize Foundation

California

Assets
$13.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.9M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· MD +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Established

Cabin Road Foundation 04042011

California

Education
Assets
$139.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10M

Funds in CA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile