Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund

EIN 04-6013647 · OH

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.7K Funds in ME, OK, FL +4
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Ohio

See more Ohio foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund based in OH paid 19 grants totaling $58.3K to 19 organizations across 7 states. Individual grants ranged from $565 to $7.8K, with a median of $1.7K. Its largest recipients included STATE OF MAINE TREASURY DEPT, THE AROOSTOOK MEDICAL CENTER, and AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,053,862
Giving (latest yr)
$58,256
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
19
Median grant
$1.7K
Recipients
19
States reached
7
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • State of Maine Treasury Dept$7,840
  • The Aroostook Medical Center$7,280
  • American Cancer Society Inc$5,600
  • American Heart Association Inc$5,600
  • City of Presque Isle$5,600

Where grants went

  • Maine$42,561 · 13 grants
  • Oklahoma$5,600 · 1 grant
  • Florida$5,600 · 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$2,800 · 1 grant
  • Connecticut$565 · 1 grant
  • New Hampshire$565 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (19)

State of Maine Treasury Dept
Augusta, ME
General Operating
$7,840
The Aroostook Medical Center
Presque Isle, ME
General Operating Expenses
$7,280
American Cancer Society Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
General Operating Expenses
$5,600
City of Presque Isle
Presque Isle, ME
General Operating
$5,600
St Johns Episcopal Church
Presque Isle, ME
General Operating
$5,600
American Heart Association Inc
St Petersburg, FL
General Operating
$5,600
Parish of the Precious Blood
Caribou, ME
General Operating
$5,600
American Red Cross
Washington, DC
General Operating
$2,800
University of Maine at Orono
Orono, ME
Scholarship
$2,260
Northern Maine Community College
Presque Isle, ME
Scholarship
$1,695
Homeless Services of Aroostook
Presque Isle, ME
General Operating
$1,680
Husson University
Bangor, ME
Scholarship
$1,616

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund reported 19 itemized grants totaling $58.3K. Individual grants ranged from $565 to $7.8K (median $1.7K).

Recent recipients include STATE OF MAINE TREASURY DEPT, THE AROOSTOOK MEDICAL CENTER, AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC, among 19 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund is a private foundation based in Ohio, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Howard and Espa Michaud Charitable Trust Fund's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile