Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691

EIN 23-6207349 · MA

Invitation only Typical grant ~$750 Funds in MA, DC, PA +7
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691 based in MA paid 34 grants totaling $35K to 32 organizations across 10 states. Individual grants ranged from $50 to $8.8K, with a median of $750. Its largest recipients included THE LEARNING CENTER OR THE DEAF, LAND'S SAKE FARM, and BEACON ACADEMY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$186,653
Giving (latest yr)
$35,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
34
Median grant
$750
Recipients
32
States reached
10
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • The Learning Center OR the Deaf$8,750
  • Land's Sake Farm$5,000
  • Beacon Academy$2,500
  • Appalachian Mountain Club$1,000
  • Friends of Alta$1,000

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$22,650 · 16 grants
  • District of Columbia$4,000 · 5 grants
  • Pennsylvania$2,000 · 2 grants
  • Maryland$2,000 · 3 grants
  • Maine$1,750 · 3 grants
  • Utah$1,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (34)

The Learning Center OR the Deaf
Framingham, MA
General Fund
$8,750
Land's Sake Farm
Weston, MA
General Fund
$2,500
Beacon Academy
Boston, MA
General Fund
$2,500
Land's Sake Farm
Weston, MA
General Fund
$2,500
Gifford School
Weston, MA
General Fund
$1,000
Rails to Trails Conservancy
Washington, DC
General Fund
$1,000
Partners IN Health
Boston, MA
General Fund
$1,000
National Consititution Center
Philadelphia, PA
General Fund
$1,000
Friends of Alta
Alta, UT
General Fund
$1,000
World Central Kitchen
Washington, DC
General Fund
$1,000
Green Acres School
North Bethesda, MD
General Fund
$1,000
The Walker School
Needham, MA
General Fund
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691 does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691 reported 34 itemized grants totaling $35K. Individual grants ranged from $50 to $8.8K (median $750).

Recent recipients include THE LEARNING CENTER OR THE DEAF, LAND'S SAKE FARM, BEACON ACADEMY, among 32 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691 is a private foundation based in Massachusetts, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Howard a & Martha R Wolf Fund 37691 gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Mathworks Foundation Inc

Massachusetts

Assets
$444.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.4M

Funds in MA · CA · GA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile