House of Huston Foundation Inc

EIN 59-6152540 · FL

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in FL, GA, IA +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, House of Huston Foundation Inc based in FL paid 25 grants totaling $25K to 25 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $2.5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included Chapman Partnership, Food for the Poor, and Vizcayans. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$368,469
Giving (latest yr)
$25,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
25
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
25
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Chapman Partnership$2,500
  • Food for the Poor$2,500
  • Vizcayans$2,000
  • South Florida PBS$1,500
  • WLRN Public Radio$1,500

Where grants went

  • Florida$20,500 · 19 grants
  • Georgia$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Iowa$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Ohio$1,000 · 1 grant
  • California$1,000 · 2 grants
  • District of Columbia$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (25)

Food for the Poor
Coconut Creek, FL
Hunger Relief
$2,500
Chapman Partnership
Miami, FL
Homeless Shelters & Services
$2,500
Vizcayans
Miami, FL
Historic Preservation
$2,000
South Florida PBS
Miami, FL
Support of Public Television
$1,500
WLRN Public Radio
Miami, FL
Support of Public Radio
$1,500
The Everglades Foundation
Palmetto Bay, FL
Promotion of Environmental Awareness
$1,000
Fairchild Tropical Gardens
Coral Gables, FL
Preservation of Botanic Garden
$1,000
Historic Linwood Foundation
Columbus, GA
Historic Preservation
$1,000
Miami Lighthouse for the Blind
Maimi, FL
To support individuals who suffer from vision impairment
$1,000
Junior League of Miami Foundation
Coral Gables, FL
To endow the Junior League of Miami, Inc.
$1,000
Barnacle Society
Coconut Grove, FL
Historic Preservation
$1,000
American Red Cross
Boone, IA
Hurricane Ian Relief
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you House of Huston Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. House of Huston Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, House of Huston Foundation Inc reported 25 itemized grants totaling $25K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $2.5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include Chapman Partnership, Food for the Poor, Vizcayans, among 25 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

House of Huston Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

House of Huston Foundation Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile