Holy Land Charitable Trust

EIN 99-0187302 · HI

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3K Funds in HI, NV, CA +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Holy Land Charitable Trust based in HI paid 7 grants totaling $31.7K to 7 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $16.2K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included University of Hawaii Foundation, University of Nevada - Reno, and Kapiolani Community College. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,692,673
Giving (latest yr)
$31,695
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
7
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of Hawaii Foundation$16,200
  • University of Nevada - Reno$6,000
  • Kapiolani Community College$5,245
  • San Diego Outrigger Foundation$3,000
  • Honolulu ELks Foundation$550

Where grants went

  • Hawaii$21,995 · 3 grants
  • Nevada$6,000 · 1 grant
  • California$3,000 · 1 grant
  • Arizona$500 · 1 grant
  • Florida$200 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

University of Hawaii Foundation
Honolulu, HI
Unrestricted Gift
$16,200
University of Nevada - Reno
Reno, NV
Unrestricted Gift
$6,000
Kapiolani Community College
Honolulu, HI
Unrestricted Gift
$5,245
San Diego Outrigger Foundation
San Diego, CA
Unrestricted Gift
$3,000
Honolulu ELks Foundation
Honolulu, HI
Unrestricted Gift
$550
University of Arizona Foundation
Tucson, AZ
Unrestricted Gift
$500
University of Florida Foundation
Gainesville, FL
Unrestricted Gift
$200

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Holy Land Charitable Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Holy Land Charitable Trust does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Holy Land Charitable Trust reported 7 itemized grants totaling $31.7K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $16.2K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include University of Hawaii Foundation, University of Nevada - Reno, Kapiolani Community College, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Holy Land Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Hawaii, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Holy Land Charitable Trust gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile