Hoffman Foundation Inc

EIN 58-2503358 Β· GA Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$300 Funds in GA, NC
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health

See more Health funders in Georgia β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Hoffman Foundation Inc based in GA paid 7 grants totaling $2.4K to 5 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $1K, with a median of $300. Its largest recipients included COBB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, GEORGIA ALLIANCE FOR BREAST CANCER, and CCYA GUARDIAN ANGELS. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$62,765
Giving (latest yr)
$2,400
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$300
Recipients
5
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Cobb County Community Foundation$1,000
  • Georgia Alliance for Breast Cancer$600
  • Ccya Guardian Angels$400
  • Prince of Peace Catholic Church$300
  • Hightower Middle School$100

Where grants went

  • Georgia$2,100 Β· 6 grants
  • North Carolina$300 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Cobb County Community Foundation
Atlanta, GA
501(C)(3) Purposes
$1,000
Ccya Guardian Angels
Marietta, GA
501(C)(3) Purposes
$400
Georgia Alliance for Breast Cancer
Atlanta, GA
501(C)(3) Purposes
$300
Prince of Peace Catholic Church
Charlotte, NC
501(C)(3) Purposes
$300
Georgia Alliance for Breast Cancer
Atlanta, GA
501(C)(3) Purposes
$200
Hightower Middle School
Marietta, GA
501(C)(3) Purposes
$100
Georgia Alliance for Breast Cancer
Atlanta, GA
501(C)(3) Purposes
$100

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Hoffman Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Hoffman Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Hoffman Foundation Inc is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Hoffman Foundation Inc reported 7 itemized grants totaling $2.4K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $1K (median $300).

Recent recipients include COBB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, GEORGIA ALLIANCE FOR BREAST CANCER, CCYA GUARDIAN ANGELS, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Hoffman Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Georgia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL Β· MA Β· NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile