Hinchman Foundation Tr

EIN 25-6581645 Β· PA Β· NTEE T22Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$4.8K Funds in PA, NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health

See more Health funders in Pennsylvania β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Hinchman Foundation Tr based in PA paid 7 grants totaling $32.2K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.6K to $9.6K, with a median of $4.8K. Its largest recipients included UPMC MC KEESPORT HOSPITAL, BLIND VISION REHABILITATION, and CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$699,766
Giving (latest yr)
$32,153
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$4.8K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Upmc Mc Keesport Hospital$9,646
  • Blind Vision Rehabilitation$4,823
  • Children's Hospital of$4,823
  • Humane Animal Rescue$4,823
  • Mckeesport Presbyterian Church$3,215

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$30,545 Β· 6 grants
  • New York$1,608 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Upmc Mc Keesport Hospital
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$9,646
Blind Vision Rehabilitation
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$4,823
Humane Animal Rescue
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$4,823
Children's Hospital of
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$4,823
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$3,215
Mckeesport Presbyterian Church
Mckeesport, PA
General Support
$3,215
The Salvation Army
West Nyack, NY
General Support
$1,608

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Hinchman Foundation Tr’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Hinchman Foundation Tr does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Hinchman Foundation Tr is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Hinchman Foundation Tr reported 7 itemized grants totaling $32.2K. Individual grants ranged from $1.6K to $9.6K (median $4.8K).

Recent recipients include UPMC MC KEESPORT HOSPITAL, BLIND VISION REHABILITATION, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Hinchman Foundation Tr is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL Β· MA Β· NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile