Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91

EIN 48-6310164 · KS

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in KS
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Kansas

See more Kansas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91 based in KS paid 20 grants totaling $148K to 20 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $31.2K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included METHODIST CHURCH, WELLINGTON RECREATION FOUNDATION, and WELLINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,779,287
Giving (latest yr)
$148,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
20
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
20
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Methodist Church$31,200
  • Wellington Recreation Foundation$25,000
  • Wellington Community Foundation$22,500
  • Usd 353 School Foundation$13,000
  • Futures Unlimited$11,000

Where grants went

  • Kansas$148,000 · 20 grants

Grants Paid (20)

Methodist Church
Wellington, KS
Donation
$31,200
Wellington Recreation Foundation
Wellington, KS
Donation
$25,000
Wellington Community Foundation
Wellington, KS
Donation
$22,500
Usd 353 School Foundation
Wellington, KS
Donation
$13,000
Futures Unlimited
Wellington, KS
Donation
$11,000
City of Wellington Golf Course Impr
Wellington, KS
Donation
$5,250
Wellington Humane Society
Wellington, KS
Donation
$4,750
Karsyn White
Lawrence, KS
Scholarship
$3,000
Chisholm Trail Museum
Wellington, KS
Donation
$3,000
Wellington High Middle School Fca
Wellington, KS
Donation
$3,000
Natl Depression Glass Museum
Wellington, KS
Donation
$3,000
Ashlyn Gerten
Lawrence, KS
Scholarship
$3,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91 accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91 reported 20 itemized grants totaling $148K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $31.2K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include METHODIST CHURCH, WELLINGTON RECREATION FOUNDATION, WELLINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, among 20 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91 is a private foundation based in Kansas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Helen V Voran Irrv Charitable Trust 05-06-91's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile