Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation

EIN 16-6024690 Β· NY

Typical grant ~$3.3K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation based in NY paid 12 grants totaling $40K to 12 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $5K, with a median of $3.3K. Its largest recipients included NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL, ST MARY OUR MOTHER SCHOOL, and THE NEIGHBORHOOD TRANSFORMATION CENTER. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,331,663
Giving (latest yr)
$40,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$3.3K
Recipients
12
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
9
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Notre Dame High School$5,000
  • St Mary Our Mother School$5,000
  • The Neighborhood Transformation Center$5,000
  • Bampa's House$4,000
  • The Clemens Center$4,000

Where grants went

  • New York$40,000 Β· 12 grants

Grants Paid (12)

The Neighborhood Transformation Center
Elmira, NY
First Aid Equipment & Training
$5,000
St Mary Our Mother School
Horseheads, NY
Playground Mulch Replacement
$5,000
Notre Dame High School
Elmira, NY
Capital Projects & Building Lighting Upgrade
$5,000
The Clemens Center
Elmira, NY
Mary Tripp Marks School Time Program
$4,000
Bampa's House
Corning, NY
General Operations
$4,000
Horseheads Family Resource Center
Horseheads, NY
To Support Summer Lunch Program
$3,500
Tanglewood Community Nature Center
Elmira, NY
Educational Supplies for Camps & Programs
$3,000
Chemung County Historical Society
Elmira, NY
Telephone System Upgrade
$2,500
Tri-cities Opera Company Inc
Binghamton, NY
To Support 2024-2025 "Opera-go-round" Season for Youth IN Chemung County
$2,000
Family Service Society Inc
Corning, NY
Youth Mentoring Program
$2,000
Junior Achievement of Central Upstate NY Inc
Rochester, NY
Financial Literacy & Job Readiness Program
$2,000
Orchestra of the Southern Finger Lakes
Corning, NY
"Stories With Music" Education Program for Youth and Children IN Chemung County.
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation reported 12 itemized grants totaling $40K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $5K (median $3.3K).

Recent recipients include NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL, ST MARY OUR MOTHER SCHOOL, THE NEIGHBORHOOD TRANSFORMATION CENTER, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Math for America Inc

New York

Assets
$30.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14.3M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· CA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

S&p Global Foundation

New York

Assets
$227.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.7M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· DE +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Howard and Nancy Marks Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$17.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.8M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· DC +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile