Harding Family Charitable Trust

EIN 30-0021471 · PA · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$293.3K Funds in OH
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Pennsylvania

See more Pennsylvania foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Harding Family Charitable Trust based in PA paid 4 grants totaling $1.1M to 4 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $50K to $500K, with a median of $293.3K. Its largest recipients included BALDWIN WALLACE UNIVERSITY, OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, and SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$12,707,716
Giving (latest yr)
$1,136,550
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$293.3K
Recipients
4
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Baldwin Wallace University$500,000
  • Olmsted Community Center$360,950
  • Southwest Community Health Foundation$225,600
  • Olmsted Falls School Endowment$50,000

Where grants went

  • Ohio$1,136,550 · 4 grants

Grants Paid (4)

Baldwin Wallace University
Berea, OH
General Support
$500,000
Olmsted Community Center
Olmsted Falls, OH
General Support
$360,950
Southwest Community Health Foundation
Middleburg Heights, OH
General Support
$225,600
Olmsted Falls School Endowment
Olmsted Falls, OH
Alumni Park Project
$50,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Harding Family Charitable Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Harding Family Charitable Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Harding Family Charitable Trust reported 4 itemized grants totaling $1.1M. Individual grants ranged from $50K to $500K (median $293.3K).

Recent recipients include BALDWIN WALLACE UNIVERSITY, OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Harding Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Harding Family Charitable Trust's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile