Hana Maui Trust

EIN 99-6011303 · HI · NTEE T31Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$13K Funds in HI
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Hawaii

See more Hawaii foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Hana Maui Trust based in HI paid 3 grants totaling $62.8K to 3 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $47.3K, with a median of $13K. Its largest recipients included COMMUNITY, EDUCATIONSCHOOL, and HEALTHMEDICAL. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,007,844
Giving (latest yr)
$62,800
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$13K
Recipients
3
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Community$47,300
  • Educationschool$13,000
  • Healthmedical$2,500

Where grants went

  • Hawaii$62,800 · 3 grants

Grants Paid (3)

Community
Hana, HI
Volleyball Tournament/clubs, Hanaside News, Limu Festival, Holiday Program, Hana Arts Program Support, Hana Canoe Club Support, Kahana Garden Repairs, R&m for Papapala Hoomau, Merrie Monarch Trip, Keep Hana Clean, Wrestling, Public Radio, Hana Hub Property, Kapuna Lawn Care Program, and Senior Center Art Program.
$47,300
Educationschool
Hana, HI
To Assist Students With Scholarships for College.
$13,000
Healthmedical
Hana, HI
To Pay for Medical Expenses.
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Hana Maui Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Hana Maui Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Hana Maui Trust reported 3 itemized grants totaling $62.8K. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $47.3K (median $13K).

Recent recipients include COMMUNITY, EDUCATIONSCHOOL, HEALTHMEDICAL. The full grant list is on this page.

Hana Maui Trust is a private foundation based in Hawaii, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Hana Maui Trust's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile