Grimes Foundation

EIN 34-6528288 Β· OH

Invitation only Typical grant ~$5K Funds in OH, LA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health

See more Health funders in Ohio β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Grimes Foundation based in OH paid 13 grants totaling $165K to 13 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $50K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION, CHAMPAIGN AVIATION MUSEUM GRANT, and GRIMES FLYING LAB. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,480,491
Giving (latest yr)
$165,034
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
13
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Mercy Health Foundation$50,000
  • Champaign Aviation Museum Grant$44,500
  • Grimes Flying Lab$25,000
  • Bethesda Memorial Hospital$10,000
  • Logan Champaign Count Mental Health$7,500

Where grants went

  • Ohio$163,034 Β· 12 grants
  • Louisiana$2,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

Mercy Health Foundation
Springfield, OH
Medic
$50,000
Champaign Aviation Museum Grant
Urbana, OH
Civic
$44,500
Grimes Flying Lab
Urbana, OH
Civic
$25,000
Bethesda Memorial Hospital
Hamilton, OH
Medical
$10,000
Logan Champaign Count Mental Health
West Liberty, OH
Civic
$7,500
Champaign County Arts Council
Urbana, OH
Civic
$5,000
Tecumseh Council
Yellow Springs, OH
Civic
$5,000
Summer Theater Camp
Urbana, OH
Civic
$4,734
Caring Kitchen
Urbana, OH
Civic
$4,300
Cancer Assoc Cc
Urbana, OH
Medical
$3,000
Breast Friends Forver
Mechanicsburg, OH
Medical
$3,000
Ochsner Memorial Fund
New Orleans, LA
Civic
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Grimes Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Grimes Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Grimes Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Grimes Foundation reported 13 itemized grants totaling $165K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $50K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION, CHAMPAIGN AVIATION MUSEUM GRANT, GRIMES FLYING LAB, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Grimes Foundation is a private foundation based in Ohio, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL Β· MA Β· NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile