Goodwin Foundation

EIN 84-6036758 Β· CO

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in CO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Colorado β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Goodwin Foundation based in CO paid 14 grants totaling $262.3K to 13 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $100K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included Confluence Center, Grand Mesa Nordic Council, and Mesa County Libraries Foundation. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,164,378
Giving (latest yr)
$262,320
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
13
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Confluence Center$100,000
  • Grand Mesa Nordic Council$50,000
  • Mesa County Libraries Foundation$25,000
  • HomewardBound$18,820
  • Counseling Education Center$15,000

Where grants went

  • Colorado$262,320 Β· 14 grants

Grants Paid (14)

Confluence Center
Grand Junction, CO
Capital Campaign
$100,000
Grand Mesa Nordic Council
Cedaredge, CO
Capital Campaign
$50,000
Mesa County Libraries Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
Capital Campaign
$25,000
United Way of Mesa County
Grand Junction, CO
Operating Support
$15,000
Counseling Education Center
Grand Junction, CO
Capital Campaign
$15,000
HomewardBound
Grand Junction, CO
Operating Support
$10,000
Clifton Christian Church
Clifton, CO
Food Bank Operating Support
$10,000
Western Slope Center Children
Grand Junction, CO
Operating Support
$10,000
HomewardBound
Grand Junction, CO
Capital Campaign
$8,820
RiversEdge West
Grand Junction, CO
Operating Support
$6,000
Colorado Mesa University Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
Annual Scholarship
$5,000
Art Center Western Coloado
Grand Junction, CO
Operating Support
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Goodwin Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Goodwin Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Goodwin Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Goodwin Foundation reported 14 itemized grants totaling $262.3K. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $100K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include Confluence Center, Grand Mesa Nordic Council, Mesa County Libraries Foundation, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Goodwin Foundation is a private foundation based in Colorado, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile