George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation

EIN 26-1629061 · PA · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.5K Funds in PA, MO, SC +9
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Pennsylvania

See more Pennsylvania foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation based in PA paid 53 grants totaling $137K to 53 organizations across 12 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $15K, with a median of $1.5K. Its largest recipients included SAINT VINCENT COLLEGE, FELICIAN SISTERS, and GO2GOAL. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,018,124
Giving (latest yr)
$137,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
53
Median grant
$1.5K
Recipients
53
States reached
12
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Saint Vincent College$15,000
  • Felician Sisters$12,500
  • Go2goal$12,500
  • St Therese Catholic Church$7,000
  • Paley Orthopedic & Spine Institute$5,000

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$84,200 · 26 grants
  • Missouri$14,500 · 4 grants
  • South Carolina$11,800 · 11 grants
  • Virginia$7,500 · 2 grants
  • Florida$5,000 · 1 grant
  • Tennessee$5,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (53)

Saint Vincent College
Latrobe, PA
Donation
$15,000
Felician Sisters
Coraopolis, PA
Donation
$12,500
Go2goal
Latrobe, PA
Donation
$12,500
St Therese Catholic Church
Parkville, MO
Donation
$7,000
St Anne Home
Greensburg, PA
Donation
$5,000
Paley Orthopedic & Spine Institute
West Palm Beach, FL
Donation
$5,000
Penfed Foundation
Alexandria, VA
Donation
$5,000
Point Park University
Pittsburgh, PA
Donation
$5,000
St Jude Children's Research Hospital
Memphis, TN
Donation
$5,000
St Therese Catholic School
Parkville, MO
Donation
$5,000
Allegheny Health Network
Monroeville, PA
Donation
$4,000
Lock Haven University Foundation
Lock Haven, PA
Donation
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation reported 53 itemized grants totaling $137K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $15K (median $1.5K).

Recent recipients include SAINT VINCENT COLLEGE, FELICIAN SISTERS, GO2GOAL, among 53 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with George R and Janet E Desko Charitable Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile