G I F T Foundation

EIN 33-0933712 · CA · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$25K Funds in CA, OH, UT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · California

See more California foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, G I F T Foundation based in CA paid 3 grants totaling $80K to 3 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $15K to $40K, with a median of $25K. Its largest recipients included CHILDREN ADVOCACY CENTER, SENTINEL FOUNDATION, and CARMELITE MONASTERY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,114,683
Giving (latest yr)
$80,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$25K
Recipients
3
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Children Advocacy Center$40,000
  • Sentinel Foundation$25,000
  • Carmelite Monastery$15,000

Where grants went

  • California$40,000 · 1 grant
  • Ohio$25,000 · 1 grant
  • Utah$15,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (3)

Children Advocacy Center
Covina, CA
General
$40,000
Sentinel Foundation
Chagrin Falls, OH
General
$25,000
Carmelite Monastery
Salt Lake City, UT
General
$15,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you G I F T Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. G I F T Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, G I F T Foundation reported 3 itemized grants totaling $80K. Individual grants ranged from $15K to $40K (median $25K).

Recent recipients include CHILDREN ADVOCACY CENTER, SENTINEL FOUNDATION, CARMELITE MONASTERY. The full grant list is on this page.

G I F T Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with G I F T Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Wayne & Gladys Valley Charitable Foundation

California

Assets
$198.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $63.1M

Funds in CA · OR · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Weingart Foundation

California

Assets
$909.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $38.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NY +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile