G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars

EIN 32-6336432 · FL · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$4K Funds in VA, FL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars based in FL paid 7 grants totaling $37K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $11K, with a median of $4K. Its largest recipients included AVERY B EVANS - LONGWOOD UNIVERSITY, CHRISTOPHER K CORONAS-JAMES MADISON UNIV, and TAYLOR B CAPPS - NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIV. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$903,984
Giving (latest yr)
$37,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$4K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Avery B Evans - Longwood University$11,000
  • Christopher K Coronas-james Madison Univ$7,000
  • Taylor B Capps - Nova Southeastern Univ$7,000
  • Alexis B Love CO Univ of Lynchburg$4,000
  • Cassidy B Newcomb - Mary Baldwin Univ$4,000

Where grants went

  • Virginia$30,000 · 6 grants
  • Florida$7,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Avery B Evans - Longwood University
Farmville, VA
Scholarship
$11,000
Christopher K Coronas-james Madison Univ
Harrisonburg, VA
Scholarship
$7,000
Taylor B Capps - Nova Southeastern Univ
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Scholarship
$7,000
Cassidy B Newcomb - Mary Baldwin Univ
Staunton, VA
Scholarship
$4,000
Alexis B Love CO Univ of Lynchburg
Lynchburg, VA
Scholarship
$4,000
Lillie S Puryear -Randolph-macon College
Ashland, VA
Scholarship
$3,000
Miguel Balesteros CO University of VA
Charlottesville, VA
Scholarship
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars reported 7 itemized grants totaling $37K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $11K (median $4K).

Recent recipients include AVERY B EVANS - LONGWOOD UNIVERSITY, CHRISTOPHER K CORONAS-JAMES MADISON UNIV, TAYLOR B CAPPS - NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIV, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

G H Carter & G N Carter Mem Scholars is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Mitchell Wolfson SR Foundation

Florida

HealthEducationHealth
Assets
$267.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11.5M

Funds in FL · NY · DC +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile