Frost Memorial Fund Inc

EIN 14-1803911 · NY · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$14.6K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · New York

See more New York foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Frost Memorial Fund Inc based in NY paid 14 grants totaling $346.5K to 14 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $6K to $75K, with a median of $14.6K. Its largest recipients included NORTHERN DUTCHESS DAY CARE CENTER, THE SOUTHLANDS FOUNDATIONS, and NORTHERN DUTCHESS HOSPITAL. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$8,846,815
Giving (latest yr)
$346,488
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$14.6K
Recipients
14
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Northern Dutchess Day Care Center$75,000
  • The Southlands Foundations$70,700
  • Northern Dutchess Hospital$50,000
  • Church of the Messiah$34,100
  • Village of Rhinebeck Police Dept$26,588

Where grants went

  • New York$346,488 · 14 grants

Grants Paid (14)

Northern Dutchess Day Care Center
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$75,000
The Southlands Foundations
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$70,700
Northern Dutchess Hospital
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizatonal Needs
$50,000
Church of the Messiah
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$34,100
Village of Rhinebeck Police Dept
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$26,588
Upstate Films Inc
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$20,000
Rhinebeck Historic Society
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$15,000
Rhinebeck Reformed Church
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$14,100
Culture Connect
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$11,000
St Paul's Lutheran Church
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$6,000
First Bapist Church of Rhinebeck
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$6,000
Grace Bible Fellowship Church
Rhinebeck, NY
Support Organizational Needs
$6,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Frost Memorial Fund Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Frost Memorial Fund Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Frost Memorial Fund Inc reported 14 itemized grants totaling $346.5K. Individual grants ranged from $6K to $75K (median $14.6K).

Recent recipients include NORTHERN DUTCHESS DAY CARE CENTER, THE SOUTHLANDS FOUNDATIONS, NORTHERN DUTCHESS HOSPITAL, among 14 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Frost Memorial Fund Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Frost Memorial Fund Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY · MA · DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY · CA · IL +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY · CA · RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile