Forest Fund Inc

EIN 26-3922724 Β· IN Β· NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in IN, IL, GA +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services Β· Indiana

See more Human Services funders in Indiana β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Forest Fund Inc based in IN paid 28 grants totaling $280.5K to 28 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $28.5K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included GASTRO-INTESTINAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC, THE SALVATION ARMY, and MIDWEST FOOD BANK. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,745,799
Giving (latest yr)
$280,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
28
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
28
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Gastro-intestinal Research Foundation Inc$28,500
  • The Salvation Army$25,000
  • Midwest Food Bank$20,000
  • New Hope of Indiana$20,000
  • Park Tudor Foundation$20,000

Where grants went

  • Indiana$192,000 Β· 16 grants
  • Illinois$63,500 Β· 9 grants
  • Georgia$10,000 Β· 1 grant
  • North Carolina$10,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Colorado$5,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (28)

Gastro-intestinal Research Foundation Inc
Highland Park, IL
Operations
$28,500
The Salvation Army
Indianapolis, IN
Operations
$25,000
Midwest Food Bank
Normal, IN
Operations
$20,000
Park Tudor Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
Build Possibility Campaign
$20,000
New Hope of Indiana
Indianapolis, IN
Services for Disabled Persons and Their Families
$20,000
First Principles Forum
Indianapolis, IN
Operations
$15,000
Second Presbyterian Church
Indianapolis, IN
To Support Youth Ministries
$15,000
Lake Maxinkuckee Environmental Fund Inc
Culver, IN
Operations
$12,000
Nehemiah Group (Dba Chicago Eco House)
Chicago, IL
Southside Blooms Project
$10,000
Coburn Place Safehaven II Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Operations
$10,000
Grit & Grace Girls
Acworth, GA
Operations
$10,000
James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association (Dba Riley Children's Endowment)
Indianapolis, IN
Operations
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Forest Fund Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Forest Fund Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Forest Fund Inc is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 5 states.

In its most recent filing, Forest Fund Inc reported 28 itemized grants totaling $280.5K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $28.5K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include GASTRO-INTESTINAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC, THE SALVATION ARMY, MIDWEST FOOD BANK, among 28 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Forest Fund Inc is a private foundation based in Indiana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Tom and Julie Wood Family Foundation Inc

Indiana

HealthHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$25.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $15.8M

Funds in IN Β· FL Β· CT +2

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Nicholas H Noyes JR Memorial Foundation Inc

Indiana

HealthEducationPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$157.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.4M

Funds in IN Β· CA Β· NY +7

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile