Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc

EIN 31-1093415 · KY

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in KY, TN, IN +7
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc based in KY paid 13 grants totaling $28.2K to 13 organizations across 10 states. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $12.7K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included INTERNATIONAL GRASSLAND CONGRESS, AMERICAN FORAGE & GRASSLAND COUNCIL, and NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$610,859
Giving (latest yr)
$28,202
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
13
States reached
10
Officers/trustees
12
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • International Grassland Congress$12,702
  • American Forage & Grassland Council$5,500
  • North Dakota State University$1,000
  • Purdue University$1,000
  • Texas Tech University$1,000

Where grants went

  • Kentucky$18,952 · 3 grants
  • Tennessee$1,750 · 2 grants
  • Indiana$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Texas$1,000 · 1 grant
  • North Dakota$1,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

International Grassland Congress
Berea, KY
Virtual Conferenceconferences
$12,702
American Forage & Grassland Council
Berea, KY
Conferences/research
$5,500
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN
Mission Related Education
$1,000
Wilson College
Chambersburg, PA
Mission Related Education
$1,000
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
Mission Related Education
$1,000
North Dakota State University
Fargo, ND
Mission Related Education
$1,000
University of Wisconsin Madison
Madison, WI
Mission Related Education
$1,000
University of Tennessee Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
Mission Related Education
$1,000
The Ohio State University
Columbus, OH
Mission Related Education
$1,000
Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS
Travel Grants to Attend Educational Conference
$750
University of Arkansas Monticello
Monticello, AR
Mission Relatd Education
$750
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY
Travel Grants to Attend Educational Conference
$750

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc reported 13 itemized grants totaling $28.2K. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $12.7K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include INTERNATIONAL GRASSLAND CONGRESS, AMERICAN FORAGE & GRASSLAND COUNCIL, NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Kentucky, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Forage & Grassland Foundation Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile