Findley Youth Trust 1

EIN 34-6518017 Β· PA Β· NTEE T90

Invitation only Typical grant ~$9.2K Funds in OH
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Pennsylvania β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Findley Youth Trust 1 based in PA paid 8 grants totaling $157.2K to 8 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $9.2K to $55.5K, with a median of $9.2K. Its largest recipients included CITY OF ELYRIA, UH ELYRIA MEDICAL CENTER, and MERCY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,110,309
Giving (latest yr)
$157,218
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$9.2K
Recipients
8
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • City of Elyria$55,489
  • Uh Elyria Medical Center$36,993
  • Mercy Regional Medical Center$18,496
  • Elyria Family YWCA$9,248
  • Girl Scouts of Erie Shores$9,248

Where grants went

  • Ohio$157,218 Β· 8 grants

Grants Paid (8)

City of Elyria
Elyria, OH
To Advance Charity's
$55,489
Uh Elyria Medical Center
Elyria, OH
To Advance Charity's
$36,993
Mercy Regional Medical Center
Coldwater, OH
To Advance Charity's
$18,496
Elyria Family YWCA
Elyria, OH
To Advance Charity's
$9,248
Heart of Ohio Boy Scouts of America
Ashland, OH
To Advance Charity's
$9,248
Mercy Allen Hospital
Oberlin, OH
To Advance Charity's
$9,248
Girl Scouts of Erie Shores
Lorain, OH
To Advance Charity's
$9,248
Uh Amherst Health Center
Amherst, OH
To Advance Charity's
$9,248

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Findley Youth Trust 1’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Findley Youth Trust 1 does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Findley Youth Trust 1 is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Findley Youth Trust 1 reported 8 itemized grants totaling $157.2K. Individual grants ranged from $9.2K to $55.5K (median $9.2K).

Recent recipients include CITY OF ELYRIA, UH ELYRIA MEDICAL CENTER, MERCY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Findley Youth Trust 1 is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile