Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund

EIN 74-2256469 · IL

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1.8K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education · Illinois

See more Education funders in Illinois →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund based in IL paid 47 grants totaling $127.8K to 47 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1.8K to $5.3K, with a median of $1.8K. Its largest recipients included AYDEN FISHER, JADON LEE, and KERRIGAN HOOKER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,384,320
Giving (latest yr)
$127,750
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
47
Median grant
$1.8K
Recipients
47
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Ayden Fisher$5,250
  • Jadon Lee$5,250
  • Kerrigan Hooker$5,250
  • Laura Jung$5,250
  • Amber Morales$3,500

Where grants went

  • Texas$127,750 · 47 grants

Grants Paid (47)

Jadon Lee
College Station, TX
Scholarship
$5,250
Ayden Fisher
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$5,250
Kerrigan Hooker
College Station, TX
Scholarship
$5,250
Laura Jung
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$5,250
Sarah Elizabeth Laurence
Belton, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Mubashira N Siddiqui
Richardson, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Anisha Aslesh
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Colton Cardosa
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Makayla Johnson
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Annie Kim
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Amber Morales
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$3,500
Kelly Alfaro - Guandique
Austin, TX
Scholarship
$3,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund reported 47 itemized grants totaling $127.8K. Individual grants ranged from $1.8K to $5.3K (median $1.8K).

Recent recipients include AYDEN FISHER, JADON LEE, KERRIGAN HOOKER, among 47 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Fay T Barnes Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Emerging

Fulk Family Foundation Inc

Illinois

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$24.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23.5M

Funds in IL · IN · NE +10

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile