Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation

EIN 58-6343707 · GA · NTEE T20J

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$15K Funds in GA, MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Georgia

See more Georgia foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation based in GA paid 22 grants totaling $810K to 22 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $150K, with a median of $15K. Its largest recipients included SHEPARD CENTER FOUNDATION, CITY OF REFUGE, and REINHARDT UNIVERSITY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$11,420,197
Giving (latest yr)
$810,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
22
Median grant
$15K
Recipients
22
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Shepard Center Foundation$150,000
  • City of Refuge$125,000
  • Reinhardt University$105,000
  • Whitefield Academy$80,000
  • Atlanta Police Foundation$50,000

Where grants went

  • Georgia$800,000 · 21 grants
  • Massachusetts$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (22)

Shepard Center Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$150,000
City of Refuge
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$125,000
Reinhardt University
Waleska, GA
Charitable Purpose
$105,000
Whitefield Academy
Smyrna, GA
Charitable Purpose
$80,000
Atlanta Police Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$50,000
Peachtree Road Umc
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$50,000
Foundation of Wesley Woods
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$40,000
Gilgal Inc
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$25,000
Atlanta Mission
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$25,000
Wellspring Living Inc
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$20,000
Hope Heals
Atlanta, GA
Charitable Purpose
$15,000
Eagle Ranch
Chestnut Mountain, GA
Charitable Purpose
$15,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation reported 22 itemized grants totaling $810K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $150K (median $15K).

Recent recipients include SHEPARD CENTER FOUNDATION, CITY OF REFUGE, REINHARDT UNIVERSITY, among 22 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation is a private foundation based in Georgia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Evelyn and Frank Gordy Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile