Englanoff Family Foundation

EIN 95-4832507 · CA · NTEE T90

Invitation only Typical grant ~$4.1K Funds in CA, NY, NV
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Englanoff Family Foundation based in CA paid 9 grants totaling $45.5K to 9 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $12K, with a median of $4.1K. Its largest recipients included THE WESTSIDE SHUL, CENTRAL FUND OF ISRAEL, and YULA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,517,624
Giving (latest yr)
$45,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$4.1K
Recipients
9
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • The Westside Shul$12,000
  • Central Fund of Israel$10,000
  • Yula Boys High School$6,800
  • Happy Minyan$6,000
  • Beth Jacob Congregation$4,100

Where grants went

  • California$30,700 · 5 grants
  • New York$12,800 · 3 grants
  • Nevada$2,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (9)

The Westside Shul
Los Angeles, CA
To Further Religious Purpose
$12,000
Central Fund of Israel
Cedarhurst, NY
To Further Exempt Purpose
$10,000
Yula Boys High School
Los Angeles, CA
To Further Exempt Purposes of Charity
$6,800
Happy Minyan
Los Angeles, CA
To Further Exempt Purpose
$6,000
Beth Jacob Congregation
Beverly Hills, CA
To Further Religious Purpose
$4,100
Crimes Against Children Fdn
Las Vegas, NV
To Further Exempt Purpose of Charity
$2,000
Young Israel of Century City
Los Angeles, CA
To Further Religious Purpose
$1,800
Jewish National Fund
New York, NY
To Further Exempt Purpose
$1,800
Belev Echad
New York, NY
To Further Exempt Purpose
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Englanoff Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Englanoff Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Englanoff Family Foundation reported 9 itemized grants totaling $45.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $12K (median $4.1K).

Recent recipients include THE WESTSIDE SHUL, CENTRAL FUND OF ISRAEL, YULA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Englanoff Family Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Englanoff Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

Wayne & Gladys Valley Charitable Foundation

California

Assets
$198.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $63.1M

Funds in CA · OR · VA

View funder profile
Major funder

Weingart Foundation

California

Assets
$909.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $38.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NY +12

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile